Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s Full Schedule At the Multi-Nation Event

The Commonwealth Games 2022 will take place in Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on July 28. The Indian delegation will aim for a significant medal haul in Birmingham, with almost 200 competitors competing in competitions spanning 15 sports. India was third in the medal standings at the previous Commonwealth Games with 66 medals (26 gold, 20 silver, and 20 bronze).

Indian athletes are in a strong position to deliver their best-ever result at the international competition after winning 7 medals at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. Neeraj Chopra, an Olympic gold medalist, withdrew from the competition because of groin pain. However, the 205-member Indian delegation has no shortage of medal contenders.

Commonwealth Games 2022

The shooting was excluded from this year’s Commonwealth Games; therefore, PV Sindhu, Mirabai Chanu, Lovlina Borgohain, Bajrang Punia, and the Indian men’s hockey team will be India’s best bets for medals. Manika Batra, a paddler for India, and the women’s cricket team are predicted to succeed at the prestigious games.

Here is Team India’s full itinerary for the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

July 29

Cricket (women’s)  

Australia versus India

Badminton

B Sumeeth Reddy and Ashwini Ponappa: Mixed Doubles

Hockey (female)

Ghana vs. India

Table Tannis

Man’s Team

Rounds 1 and 2

Female Team Rounds 1 and 2

Sports

Nitender Rawat: Marathon for men

Boxing

Amit Panghal: 51 kg for men

Muhammad Hussamuddin: 57 kg for men

Shiva Thapa: 63.5kg for men

Rohit Tokas: 67kg for men

Sumit Kundu: 75 kg for men

Ashish Chaudhary: 80 kg for men

Sanjeet Kumar: 92 kg for men

Men’s 92+kg, Sagar Ahlawat

Nitu Ghanghas: 48 kilos for women

Nikhat Zareen: 50 kilos for women

Jasmine Lamboria: 60 kilos for women

Lovlina Borgohain: 70 kilos for women

Hockey (female)

Wales vs. India

Weightlifting

Mirabai Chanu: 55 kilos for women

Sanket Mahadev: 55 kg for men

Men’s 55kg Chanambam Rishikanta Singh

Also read: World champion trio Saurav Ghosal, Joshna Chinappa, and

Deepika Pallikal aim for gold in Birmingham at CWG 2022

July 31

Cricket (women’s) 

Pakistan vs. India

Men’s hockey

Ghana vs. India

Weightlifting

Bindyarani Devi: 59 kg for women

Jeremy Lalrinnunga: 67 kg for men

Achinta Sheuli: 73 kg for men

AUGUST 1

Men’s Hockey

England vs. India

Weightlifting

Popy Hazarika: 64 kg for women

Ajay Singh: 81 kg for men

AUGUST 2

Sports

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase, Avinash Sable

Men’s Long Jump: Murali Sreeshankar

Men’s Long Jump: Muhammad Anees Yahiya

Dhanalakshmi Sekar: 100-meter women’s

Jyothi Yarraji: 100-meter hurdles for women

Woman’s Shot Put: Manpreet Kaur

Women’s Discus Throw, Navjeet Kaur Dhillon

Hockey (female)

England vs. India

Weightlifting

Usha Kumara: 87kg for women

Purnima Pandey: 87+kg for women

Vikas Thakur: 96 kg for men

Indra Venkat Rahul: 96 kg for men

AUGUST 3

Sports

Women’s Triple Jump: Aishwarya B.

Badminton

Women’s Singles, P.V. Sindhu

Women’s Singles, Aakarshi Kashyap

Men’s Singles, Lakshya Sen

Male Singles Kidambi Srikanth

Cricket (female)

Jamaica versus India

Men’s hockey

India and Canada

 August 4

Badminton 

Women’s Doubles, Treesa Jolly

Women’s Doubles, Gayatri Gopichand

Rankireddy, Satwiksairaj: Men’s Doubles

Men’s Doubles, Chirag Shetty

Men’s hockey

Wales vs. India

AUGUST 5

Sports

Men’s Triple Jump: Abdulla Aboobacker

Men’s Triple Jump, Praveen Chithravel

Paul Eldhose: Male Triple Jump

Javelin Throw for Men, Neeraj Chopra

Men’s Javelin Throw DP Manu

Men’s Javelin Throw, Rohit Yadav

Sandeep Kumar: 10 km race walk for men

Amit Khatri: 10 km race walk for men

Aishwarya B: Long Jump for Women

Ancy Sojan: Long Jump for Women

Women’s Javelin Throw Annu Rani

Javelin Throw for Women by Shilpa Rani

Women’s hammer thrower Manju Bala Singh

Women’s hammer throw, Sarita Romit Singh

Wrestling

Bajrang Punia: 65 kg for men

Deepak Punia: 86kg for men

Mohit Grewal: 125 kg for men

Anshu Malik: 57 kg for women

Sakshi Malik: 62 kg for women

Divya Kakran: 68kg for women

AUGUST 6

Sports

Men’s 4×400-meter relay, Amoj Jacob

Relay for men’s 4×400 m, Noah Nirmal Tom

Relay for men’s 4×400 m, Arokia Rajiv

Men’s 4×400-meter relay, Muhammad Ajmal

Men’s 4×400-meter relay, Naganathan Pandi

Men’s 4×400-meter relay, Rajesh Ramesh

Women’s 10 km race walk, Bhawna Jat

Priyanka Goswami: 10 km race walk for women

Women’s 4×100-meter relay, Hima Das

Relay for women’s 4x100m, Dutee Chand

Relay for women’s 4x100m, Srabani Nanda

Women’s 4x100m relay, MV Jalna

Women’s 4x100m relay, NS Simi

Wrestling

Ravi Kumar Dahiya: 57 kg for men

Naveen: 74 kg for men

Deepak: 97kg for men

Pooja Gehlot: 50 kilos for women

Vinesh Phogat: 53 kg for women

Pooja Sihag: 76 kilos for women

Leave a Comment